Tel: +86-731-84026447

E-mail: sales@naturewayco.cn

Ivy Extract Benefits for Skin

Ivy Extract Benefits for Skin

Best Ivy Leaf Extract Ivy leaf extract (Hedera helix), commonly known as English Ivy with active ingredients as Hederacoside C and alpha-hederin, is widely used for cough relief, asthma, bronchitis, lung and bronchial support. We are the best hedera helix extract suppliers, always here for you....

Send InquiryChat Now
Product Details

Best Ivy Leaf Extract

Ivy leaf extract (Hedera helix), commonly known as English Ivy with active ingredients as Hederacoside C and alpha-hederin, is widely used for cough relief, asthma, bronchitis, lung and bronchial support. We are the best hedera helix extract suppliers, always here for you.

Ivy Leaf Extract Specification:

Main Specification: 1-20% Hederacoside C

                             1-20% Ivy saponins               

                             5-15% Hederagenin

Test Method: HPLC, UV

Concentration of Ivy Leaf Extract: 5:1, 10:1, 20:1 or as your request.

Color: Yellow brown powder.

Storage: Store in sealed containers at cool & dry place. Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation

Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored.

Packing: 1kg/bag, 5kg/bag, 25KG/Drum, or as your requirements.

Payment terms: T/T in advance, Western Union, Paypal, etc.

MOQ: 1KG.

Leading time: Usually, 3-5 working days after your payment confirmed.

How to make an ivy leaf extract? See below production steps it need.

image001.jpg


Ivy Leaf Extract for Skin Care

Ivy Leaf Extract has a great application in cosmetics as a cellulitic agent due to its properties as an anti-inflammatory and pain killer provided by the saponosides and flavonoids. The flavonoids exercise a protective action over the hair, which is why it is often included in hair care products. A major action of this herb is that of a circulatory compound which assists other components to be absorbed by the skin, whilst also helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups from the tissue and helps release fatty deposits from the cells. The saponosids in ivy leaf extract help other components present to be absorbed by the skin and help the lipids (fatty contents) stocked in the adipocytes (fat cells) to go back into the blood stream and to be either used as a source of energy or to be eliminated. It may not be the principal role in cosmetics, but there is it in, the effect of cosmetics on the skin can be promoted. Ivy Extract’s emollient and itch-relieving properties are indicated in the use of skincare products. For centuries, people have used ivy leaves to minimize the pain and infection of burning wounds on the skin. This also works for any open sores or wounds, as there are certain antibacterial properties of its leaves, in addition to the protective nature of the saponins found within the leaves. This can also help relieve the discomfort and irritation of psoriasis, eczema, acne, and other skin-related conditions.


Hot Tags: ivy extract benefits for skin, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, buy, in stock, free sample
Related Products
Inquiry